top of page

Record Keeping & Confidentiality

Consultation notes for spiritual guidance, tarot and reiki energy healing sessions

All of the consultation notes I take when setting up a spiritual guidance session, tarot reading or reiki energy healing session, are kept in the strictest privacy in accordance with the GDPR.  I will never share your data with any third parties.

From 25th May 2018 the GDPR brought in new legal protection for personal information and collection/holding of data.  This tells you what personal information I may hold, and why, and what your rights are.

What information do I hold?

In order to give you a professional tarot reading or reiki treatment, or to provide spiritual guidance, I will need to request some information from you as well as make notes about the session.  I will use this information for contact purposes (by email, text, phone call etc), and to understand you a bit better and any concerns or issues you may have, in order to assist you in the session.  The information I hold comprises your contact details, any issues you may be suffering with which you would like to make me aware of, any emotional concerns, and other relevant information taken in our session(s), plus any notes I may take during the session to help me to deliver the information and guidance accurately to you.

What is the purpose for storing this information?

The purpose for processing your personal data is due to my insurance.  The lawful basis for this processing is ‘legitimate business reason’. I am required, under this insurance policy, to retain your information for a period of six years after your treatment. After this time, the data will be destroyed.

Obtaining your information

If you wish to see the data I hold about you at any time, then you can request these from me by sending an email to melaniestevens106@gmail.com Please simply contact me and I will send this information to you.
 

As the sole proprietor of my business, I am the data controller and the data protection officer.  My contact details are listed above and are also contained within the footer of my website. 

Third party sharing

I will never share the information you provide me with during your session with any third party (unless required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How is your information stored and how long for?

I am required, under my insurance policy, to retain your information for six years after your treatment. After this period of time has lapsed, I will destroy it securely.

What rights do you have under the GDPR?

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed - to know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

     

  • The right of access - to see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

     

  • The right to rectification - to tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

     

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”) - for you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.

     

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data - you have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.

     

  • The right to data portability - under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

     

  • The right to object - to be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

     

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office - to be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

     

Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO's website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page